photo by Yoshi Toscani

Tamburi Frame Drum Channel

Daily frame drum channel from 2-4 pm (moderation: Murat Coşkun)  live on youtube (CLICK HERE!)

Free of charge!

Please note: All times are given in Central European Summer time CEST!
Please consider the time differences!

Friday, July 30th 2021

TIME             TOPICS  
2 - 2.30 pm Frame Drum Impulses Murat Coşkun: The world of frame drums - an overview of different ways to play
2.30 - 3 pm Rhythm Training Anita Gritsch & Murat Coskun: Body percussion and frame drum
3 - 3.30 pm Frame Drum Networking Ayelet Ori Benita (Israel)
3.30 - 4 pm Live from the concert hall! Talk with the musicians of today´s concert and Tamburi Mundi festival team
8 - 10 pm Livestream from E-Werk Freiburg

Opening concert: BodyCussion

Anita Gritsch & Murat Coşkun - Body Music meets Percussion   

More information!

 

Our guest: Ayelet Ori Benita (Israel)

photo by Ellen Schmauss

Saturday, July 31th 2021

TIME         TOPICS                    
2 -2.30 pm                       Frame Drum Impulses Murat Coskun: Multiple Frame Drum
2.30 - 3 pm Rhythm Training Francesco Magarò: Independence Training
3 - 3.30 pm     Frame Drum Networking Ganesh Kumar (India)
3.30 - 4 pm Live from the concert hall! Talk with the musicians of today´s concert: Rhani Krija, Salim Beltitane, Mohcine Ramadan
8 - 10 pm Livestream from E-Werk Freiburg

North African Quilt

Rhani Krija - frame drum, darbuka, percussion setup, electronic
Mohcine Ramadan - vocal, gembri (Moroccan bass instrument), ngori
Salim Beltitane - bendir, darbuka, percussion 

More information!

 

Our guest: Ganesh Kumar (India)

Sunday , August 1st 2021

TIME         TOPICS                    
2 -2.30 pm                       Frame Drum Impulses

Murat Coskun: The world of Frame Drum II an overview of different ways to play

2.30 - 3 pm Rhythm Training Murat Coskun: coordination voice & frame drum
3 - 3.30 pm     Frame Drum Networking Matt Stonehouse (Australia)
3.30 - 4 pm Live from the concert hall! „Strong young sound“ &  David Emil Wickström (Popakademie Mannheim)
8 - 10 pm Livestream from E-Werk Freiburg

Strong Young Sound - World Music

Bridges Trio - Arab-Greek encounters
Can-Trio - Turkish Music                Janko Duo - Music from Poland

More information!

 

Our guest: Matt Stonehouse (Australia)

Monday , August 2nd 2021

TIME         TOPICS                    
2 -2.30 pm                          Frame Drum Impulses

Andrea Piccioni: Alternative way of playing in "upright position"

2.30 - 3 pm Rhythm Training Ken Shorley (Canada):  Frame Drum Workout
3 - 3.30 pm          Frame Drum Networking Francesco Magarò (Italy): "Artist in Residence"
3.30 - 4 pm Live from the concert hall! Luca Rossi (Italy) and Kimia Bani (Germany/ Iran)
7.30 - 10 pm                            Livestream from E-Werk Freiburg

Tamburi Mundi Frame Drum Award
Award of the sponsorship prize to Kimia Bani (Daf)
Accompaniment: Mahin Khodayari (Tambur, Sitar)

More information!

Tammorra Solo
Luca Rossi (Tamburello, perc.) feat Francesco Magarò (perc.)

More information!

 

Our guest: Ken Shorley (Canada)

Tuesday , August 3rd 2021

TIME         TOPICS                    
2 - 2.30 pm                       Frame Drum Impulses

Stefan Noelle: Finger Paths - new ideas and funky grooves for lap-style

2.30 - 3 pm Rhythm Training

Tamara McCall: Training for Rhythm and Coordination

3 - 3.30 pm     Frame Drum Networking Shane Shanahan (USA)
3.30 - 4 pm Live from the concert hall!

Max Gerwien, students of Tamburi Mundi Frame Drum Academy, Karin Fleck, Lorenzo D`Erasmo, Francesco Magarò

8 - 10 pm Livestream from E-Werk Freiburg

Tamburi Mundi Frame Drum Project

Percussion Ensemble of the „Tamburi Mundi Frame Drum Academy”

More Information!

 

Wednesday, August 4th 2021

TIME         TOPICS                    
2 -2.30 pm                       Frame Drum Impulses

Jarrod Cagwin (USA)

2.30 - 3 pm Rhythm Training

Ken Shorley - Frame Drum Workout

3 - 3.30 pm     Frame Drum Networking Jarrod Cagwin (USA)
3.30 - 4 pm Live from the concert hall!

Johanna Krins & Band Delva,  Stefan Noelle, Max Gerwien

8 - 10 pm Livestream from E-Werk Freiburg

Frame Drums & Poetry
Stefan Noelle (Vocals, perc., Guitar)

Francesco Magarò (perc)

Band Delva:
Johanna Krins (vocals, frame drum)
Judith Krins (violin)
Michael Loewe (guitar)
Guest: Max Gerwien (perc)

More Information!

 

Thursday, August 5th 2021

TIME         TOPICS                    
2 -2.30 pm                       Frame Drum Impulses Matthias Haffner - Brushes and Frame Drums
2.30 - 3 pm Rhythm Training Gilson de Assis (Brazil/Germany)
3 - 3.30 pm     Frame Drum Networking Yinon Muallem (Israel/ Norway)
3.30 - 4 pm Live from the concert hall! Nawal Mlanao, Ahmad Hadji Abdelabi, Pape Dieye
8 - 10 pm Livestream from E-Werk Freiburg

SpiRitual

Nawal Mlanao (Vocals, Gambusi, Guitar, Daf) – Paris/ Comoros

Pape Dieye (Guimbarde, Kesse-Kesse, Ngoni) – Freiburg/ Senegal

Hadji Ahmad (Oud, Vocals, Frame drums) – Freiburg/ Algeria

Murat Coşkun (Frame drums, Vocals) – Freiburg/ Turkey

 

Friday, August 6th 2021

TIME         TOPICS                    
2 -2.30 pm                       Frame Drum Impulses Dave Boyd - "The use of electronics and effects with frame drums"
2.30 - 3 pm Rhythm Training Francesco Magaró - Frame Drum Workout
3 - 3.30 pm     Frame Drum Networking Zohar Fresco (Israel)
3.30 - 4 pm Live from the concert hall! Gilson de Assis, Khayrulloh Dadoboev, Uta Schilling, Malika and Yaschar Coskun
8 - 10 pm Livestream from E-Werk Freiburg

Mooves & Grooves

Gilson de Assis (Pandeiro, Berimbau, perc.) 

Khayrullo Dadoboev (Doira) and Uta Schilling (Doira)

Coşkun Trio:
Murat Coşkun (perc.), Yaşar Coşkun (perc.), Malika Coşkun (perc., accordion)

Mehr Information!

 

Saturday, August 7th 2021

TIME         TOPICS                    
2 - 2.30 pm                       Frame Drum Impulses Philipp Kurzke - fingerings in freehand style
2.30 - 3 pm Rhythm Training Philipp Kurzke - precision, timing and energy
3 - 3.30 pm     Frame Drum Networking Carlos Ramirez, instrument builder (Spain)
3.30 - 4 pm Live from the concert hall! Khayrulloh Dadoboev, Uta Schilling,  Isabel Martín & Carlos Ramirez,
Pere Olivé
8 - 10 pm Livestream from E-Werk Freiburg

Medieval Music from Mediterranean Sea

Duo Isabel Martin and Carlos Ramirez (Milo ke Mandarini)

Isabel Martín - Vocals, Pandereta

Carlos Ramirez (Bağlama, Lavta, Yaylı Tanbur, Hurdy Gurdy)

Medieval Trio QUIDNI
Baptiste Romain – Vielle, Bagpipes
Silke Gwendolyn Schulze – Douçaine, shawm, Double flute, One hand flute, String tambourine
Pere Olivé – historical and traditional percussion

Mehr Information!

 

Sunday, August 8th 2021

TIME         TOPICS                    
2 - 2.30 pm                       Frame Drum Impulses Pere Olivé: Frame Drums and Ancient music
2.30 - 3 pm Rhythm Training Philipp Kurzke: coordination and independence
3 - 3.30 pm     Frame Drum Networking Shekoufeh Pariab (Iran/Sweden)
3.30 - 4 pm Live from the concert hall! Annette Maye, Camerata String Quartet, Francesco Magarò, Pere Olivé
8 - 10 pm Livestream from E-Werk Freiburg

Rhythms of Eurasia - Music between Europe and Asia

Camerata String Quartet:
Martina Wündrich (violin)
Vera von Kap-Herr (violin)
Anne-Françoise Guezingar (viola)
Georg Rudiger (cello)

Annette Maye (clarinets), Murat Coşkun (perc.), Francesco Magarò (perc., piano)
Special guest: Pere Olivé (frame drums, perc.)

Mehr Information!